The German-Australian Line / Dampfschiff 'Sommerfeld'.

Moderator: -sd-

-sd-
Site Admin
Beiträge: 540
Registriert: 06.01.2007, 02:25

The German-Australian Line / Dampfschiff 'Sommerfeld'.

Beitragvon -sd- » 08.07.2012, 11:33

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The German-Australian Line / Die Deutsch-Australische Dampfschiffs-Gesellschaft, Hamburg.

Gegründet im Jahr 1888 für Dienstleistungen von Hamburg über Antwerpen und dem Kap nach Adelaide, Melbourne und Sydney. Der Service wurde im Juli 1889 aufgenommen, aber nach wenigen Jahren wurde der Personenverkehr nach Australien eingestellt, und das Unternehmen beschränkte seine Aktivitäten auf die Fracht nach Australien und den Handel mit Niederländisch-Ostindien, später auch bis Nord-und Südamerika. 1926 erfolgte die Übernahme durch die Hamburg-America-Linie im Jahr 1926.

Formed in 1888 to operate services from Hamburg via Antwerp and the Cape to Adelaide, Melbourne and Sydney.
The service commenced in July 1889, but within a couple of years, passenger services to Australia were discontinued
and the company restricted it's activities to the cargo trade to Australia and the Dutch East Indies and latterly to North
and South America. Taken over by the Hamburg America Line in 1926 and lost it's identity as a seperate concern.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

THE S.S. SOMMERFELD

built by Charles Connell & Company Scotstoun.

Last Name: ERDA (1921)
Previous Names: ROMA (1906)

Launched: Thursday, 26/09/1889
Built: 1889
Ship Type: Steamship
Tonnage: 2606 grt
Length: 320 feet
Breadth: 39.1 feet

Owner History:
Deutsche-Australien DS Hamburg
1906 A.C. de Freitas, Hamburg
1911 Deutsche Levant-Linie
1919 British war prize
1921 Emil R.Retzlaff, Stettin
1931 Sedina Schiffahrts, Stettin
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 12/04/1933

Quelle:
http://www.clydesite.co.uk/clydebuilt/v ... sp?id=4793

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


THE S.S. SOMMERFELD.
London, Feb. 5. 1901

The steamer 'Sommerfeld', of the German Australian Line, has been stranded on a sandbank
at the mouth of the Elbe. The holds are full of water, and the sternpost is broken. A solvage
contract has been entered into.

A Sydney telegram, published in 'The Argus' of yesterday, started that the steamer 'Sommerfeld',
which left Hamburg a few days ago with full cargo for Australian ports, had gone ashore at Cuxhaven,
and was in a dangerous position.

Quelle / Source: http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper
Ein frei zugängliches digitales, nach Namen durchsuchbares Zeitungsarchiv.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zurück zu „... nach Australien und / oder Neuseeland“

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast